Race History

Awards

Vet’s Choice Award, 2005 Yukon Quest
Humanitarian Award, 2006 Copper Basin 300
Vet’s Choice Award, 2006 Percy De Wolfe
Sportsmanship Award, 2010 Copper Basin 300
Vet’s Choice Award, 2010 Percy De Wolfe
Sportsmanship Award, 2011 Percy De Wolfe
Sportsmanship Award, 2013 Paul Johnson Memorial 450

Race Results

2015-16

Mount Lorne Christmas Classic – 2-day stage race – 1st

2014-15

Carbon Hill – 4th
Babe Southwick Classic – 5th
Cinnamon Bun Run – 10th
Silver Sled 100 – 4th

2013-14

Copper Basin 300 – 3rd
Carbon Hill – 4th
Cinnamon Bun Run – 2nd
Percy DeWolfe 210 – 2nd

2012-13

Top of the World 350 – 2nd
Copper Basin 300 – 2nd
Paul Johnson Memorial 450 (shortened to 220 + 40) – 4th & Sportsmanship Award
Iditarod – BNT*
Percy deWolfe 210 – 4th

2011-12

Sheep Mountain 150 – 6th, second team driven by Maria Hernetkoski 9th
Copper Basin 300 – race was stopped
River Runner 130 – 5th
Iditarod – BNT*
Percy deWolfe 210 – 1st, second team driven by Maria Hernetkoski 2nd & Rookie of the Year

2010-11

Sheep Mountain 150 – 4th, second team driven by Mathias Bech 7th
Copper Basin 300 – 3rd
Yukon Quest 300 – 1st, second team driven by Mathias Bech 3rd & Rookie of the Year
Iditarod – BNT
Percy deWolfe 210 – 2nd & Sportsmanship Award, second team driven by Mathias Bech 3rd & Rookie of the Year

2009-10

Copper Basin – 18th & Sportsmanship Award
Yukon Quest 1000 – BNT*
Iditarod 1000 – 13th
Percy de Wolfe 210 – 5th & Vet’s Choice Award

2008-09

Knik 200 – 8th
Iditarod 1000 – 24th
Percy de Wolfe 210 – BNT*

2007-08

Knik 200 – 8th
Klondike 300 – 5th (top-placing rookie)
Iditarod 1000 – 16th
Percy de Wolfe 210 – 1st

2006-07

Sheep Mountain 150 – 3rd
Knik 200 – 8th & Rookie of the Year
Copper Basin 300 – BNT*
Yukon Quest 1000 – 3rd
Iditarod 1000 – 30th

2005-06

Sheep Mountain 150 – 7th
Copper Basin 300 – 2nd & Humanitarian Award
Yukon Quest 1000 – 5th
Carbon Hill 30 – 4th
Percy deWolfe 210 – 2nd & Vet’s Choice Award

2004-05

Sheep Mountain 150 – 3rd
Copper Basin 300 – BNT*
Yukon Quest 1000 – 6th & Vet’s Choice Award
Percy deWolfe 210 – 3rd

2003-04

Copper Basin 300 – 20th
Yukon Quest 1000 – 12th
Silver Sled 100 – 5th
Percy de Wolfe 210 – 8th

2002-03

Sourdough Rendezvous – freight 18 – 3rd
Carbon Hill 30 – 7th
Yukon Quest 250 – 4th
Silver Sled 100 – 4th
Percy Jr. 100 – 1st

2001-02

Sourdough Rendezvous – freight 18- 7th
Silver Sled 100 – 4th
Percy Jr. 100 – 6th

2000

Yukon River Quest – 450 miles. The world’s longest marathon canoe race – from Whitehorse to Dawson City (without dogs!). With fellow Quest musher William Kleedehn – 6th place

1997-98

Carbon Hill 30 – 3rd
Sourdough Rendezvous – freight 17 – 3rd
Sourdough Rendezvous – sprint 12 – 2nd
Trail of 98 Skagway-Whitehorse 180 – 6th

1996-97

Elkford Wilderness Classic 30 – 1st

Better Next Time. You can’t win ’em all — and the health and safety of dogs and musher comes first. Whether due to trail conditions, organizational issues, weather extremes, illness or other factors beyond our control, sometimes you have to make the tough call to end the race before you get to the finish line.